Sean Combs
Sean Combs

Combs is a rap artist who expanded his involvement in entertainment by founding a record company, Bad Boy Entertainment, that promotes hiphop and rhythm-and-blues artists.

Born: November 4, 1969; New York, New York

The Life

Sean John ...

tags: USA, Rapper, 1960-1969
Ice-T
Ice-T

American rapper A seminal figure in West Coast gangsta rap, Ice-T was a pioneer in fusing rap with hardcore punk and heavy metal.

Born: February 16, 1958; Newark, New Jersey

The Life

Ice-T was born Tracy LaurenMarrow inNewJersey, and ...

tags: USA, Rapper, 1950-1959
Nelly
Nelly

Childhood and adolescence

One of the most famous rapper was born more than 40 years ago in Missouri. His parents were average and led a simple life, but they divorced when he still was a little child, so he had to relocate with his mother to Universit...

tags: USA, Rapper, 1970-1979
Ice Cube
Ice Cube

American rapper A seminal figure in West Coast gangsta rap, Ice Cube is a founding member of the influential group N. W. A. He is noted for the frank and controversial opinions found in his songs.

Born: June 15, 1969; Los Angeles, California

Also known as: O&r...

tags: USA, Rapper, 1960-1969
Snoop Dogg
Snoop Dogg

American rapper and songwriter Known for his smooth, relaxed vocal delivery with a slight Southern drawl, Snoop Dogg was a top rap artist during the 1990's, making his mark in the gangsta rap genre.

Born: October 20, 1972; Long Beach, California

Also known...

tags: USA, Rapper, 1970-1979